Chapter Summaries
[…] Any person who sells or attempts to sell any subdivision through intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud; or obtains or tries to obtain a license through intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud, that person is guilty of a category C felony. There are several situations in which a subdivision developer is partially or fully exempt from the registration process set forth in NRS 119. Familiarize yourself with these exemptions.

Chapter 7 Summary

The sale and purchase of time-shares in Nevada is governed by NRS 119A and its corresponding administrative code NAC 119A. The sale and purchase of campground memberships in Nevada is governed by NRS 119B and its corresponding administrative code NAC 119B. Time-Shares: A time-share refers to "the right to use and occupy a unit on a recurrent periodic basis according to an arrangement allocating this right among various owners, whether or not there is an additional charge to the owner for occupying the unit." Time-share laws were designed to protect the public through the prevention of oppressive sales practices and by requiring that all material facts about a property be disclosed to a purchaser.