Lakukan tugas rumah & ujian kamu dengan baik sekarang menggunakan Quizwiz!
[…] Johnson v Mississippi 421 US 213

-Arrest, Search and Seizure -Petitioners, six Negroes, who had been picketing and urging boycott of certain business establishments in Vicksburg, Miss., because of their alleged racial discrimination in employment, were arrested with others and charged with unlawfully conspiring to bring about a boycott. -Conspiracy to boycott- Those arrested then sought removal of the prosecutions from state to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C.§ 1443(1), which provides for removal of state proceedings "[a]against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens," alleging that the conspiracy statutes underlying the charges were unconstitutional, that the charges were groundless, and made solely to deprive those arrested of their federally protected rights, and, more particularly, that their activities were protected by 18 U.S.C. § 245 (Title I of the