Commercial Law
[…] The bank replied that it possessed 50 shares (this was a typographical error; it actually held 150). Andy tendered 50 shares of equivalent stock to the bank in exchange for a return of 50 shares of Lusitania Foundry, on which he then exercised the stock option, which proved very profitable. On January 3, Andy learned he owned 100 more shares that the bank held; it was too late to take the stock option on these shares. Does Andy have a cause of action against the bank under §9-207 ("A secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession")? Under §9-210 ("a secured party shall comply with a request, i.e. requesting that the recipient correct a list of what the debtor believes to be a collateral securing an obligation, with 14 days of receipt...by sending to the debtor an approval or correction.")? What damages can he recover?