GS PSCI 2306 CH 8 Texas-Sized Justice
[…] He will now be eligible for parole after forty years in prison.

Rights of the Accused In the United States, our criminal justice system is rooted in the strongly held belief that people are innocent until proven guilty. This means that individuals accused of crimes have certain rights. In the Texas Constitution, many of these rights are

contained in Article 1, section 10, which states, in part, the following: In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, and shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both, shall be confronted by the witnesses against . . . and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury.

The death penalty enjoys widespread support in Texas, and the state leads the nation in the

execution of criminals annually. Texas in the past has executed women, juveniles, and the mentally ill.