Illinois Real Estate License Test
[…] Agency Relationship (225 ILCS 454/15-35) Before a listing agreement, buyer agency agreement, or any other brokerage agreement may be created, a consumer must be told in writing (4)

* that a designated agency exists, * the name or names of designated agent(s), * the sponsoring broker's compensation policy insofar as cooperating with brokers who represent other parties in a transaction, and * that the licensee is not acting as the agent of the customer at a time intended to prevent disclosure of confidential information.

The Real Estate License Act of 2000 Section 10-40 requires that "every brokerage company or entity, other than a sole proprietorship with no other sponsored licensees, shall adopt a company or office policy dealing with topics" such as

* the agency policy of the entity; * fair housing, nondiscrimination, and harassment; * confidentiality of client information; and * advertising.

Exemptions to the Fair Housing Act - The sale or rental of a single-family home is exempt when