Real Estate Law
[…] ORS 223.245 Budget to include bond payments
The interest on the bonds and the amounts of the installments of maturing bonds shall be included in the annual budget of the issuing local government. There shall be deducted in the budget the amount that the governing body conservatively estimates will be received from payments of the principal of and interest on installments of final assessments appertaining to the particular bond issue, and from receipts from sales and rentals of property acquired by the local government pursuant to the assessments, during the fiscal year.
ORS 88.060 Enforcement of judgment
The judgment may be enforced by execution as an ordinary judgment for the recovery of money, except as in this section otherwise provided: (1) When a judgment of foreclosure and sale is given, an execution may issue thereon against the property adjudged to be sold. If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff only, the execution may issue as in ordinary cases, but if it is in favor of different persons, not united in interest, it shall issue upon the joint request of such persons or upon the order of the court or judge thereof on the motion of any of them. (2) When the judgment is also against the defendants or any one of them in person, and the proceeds of the sale of the property upon which the lien is foreclosed are not sufficient to satisfy the judgment as to the sum remaining unsatisfied, the judgment may be enforced by execution as in ordinary cases. When in such case the judgment is in favor of different persons not united in interest, it shall be deemed a separate judgment as to such persons, and may be enforced accordingly.
Lack of Information
The lack of comprehensive information on the location, extent, and condition of coastal freshwater and estuarine wetlands is still a major impediment to protection, management, and monitoring efforts.