(d) The Creditor
[…] If the applicant chooses not to provide information, the interviewer (typically the originator) must make a best guess in order to provide the information necessary for the lender to be compliant with HMDA.
72. Three weeks into the processing of the loan, the loan originator uncovers that a borrower has under reported her current debt obligations and should refuse to process the loan based on the: (a) TILA RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule (b) Abusive Acts or Practices Rule (c) Safeguard Rule (d) Ability to Pay Rule
Correct answer: d The Ability-to-Repay Rule, Regulation Z, (12 CFR §1026.43), requires that a creditor make a "reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms."
114. Under the Dodd-Frank Act's suitability standard, if a mortgage applicant is willing to sign up for mortgage loan that is clearly beyond their financial capabilities or knowledge, the RMLO: (a) must provide the applicant clear and conspicuous disclosure of product terms.