bus law 2
[…] If a contract is for the sale of goods, the UCC is the relevant body of law. For anything else, the common law governs. If a contract involves both goods and services, a court will examine the agreement's primary purpose to determine which law applies.

Performance and Discharge.

If a party fully accomplishes what the contract requires, his duties are discharged. But what if his obligations are performed poorly, or not at all?

The two most common settings for legitimate noncompetition agreements are

the sale of a business and an employment relationship.

uCC §2-209 provides:

An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding. A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded.

voidable contact

An agreement that may be terminated by one of the parties. -happens under deress, fraud or someone lies

consumer protection statue

Laws protecting consumers from fraud.

Remedies.

A court will award money or other relief to a party injured by a breach of contract.