California Real Estate Practices
[…] If the booklet on lead is to be supplied, disclosure of any known lead-based paint and its hazards must be made to the buyer on a separate form. Many buyers consider death on real property to be a material fact. However, the California Civil Code Section 1710.2 states that a seller has no disclosure duty "where a death has occurred more than three (3) years prior to the date that the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent the real property, or that an occupant of that property was afflicted with, or died from HIV/LAV." This information should also be indicated on the "Supplemental Statutory and Contractual Disclosures" form.