Ch 21 Trust Money NC
[…] Broker-in-charge Andrea designates Sid, her unlicensed assistant, to make trust fund deposits and handle the bookkeeping. Which statement is TRUE?

conversion.

Broker-in-charge Sue deposits a client's earnest money check into her personal account to cover some short-term expenses. She plans to move the money into the office escrow account when she gets her commission on a deal that's about to close. Her actions could be considered an example of

trust money

Commission rule A .0116(a) defines ___________ as "...all monies received by a broker acting in his or her fiduciary capacity." G.S. § 93A-6(a)(12) extends that definition, indicating that trust money is "...all money received by ... a real estate licensee acting in that capacity, or an escrow agent, or the custodian or manager of the funds of another person or entity which relate to or concern that person's or entity's interest or investment in real property."

trust money

Commission rule A .0116(a) defines _____________ as "...all monies received by a broker acting in his or her fiduciary capacity."