FINAL FINAL REAL ESTATE EXAM REVIEW
[…] FINAL FINAL REAL ESTATE EXAM REVIEW

Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!

Maryland Statute §8-105 states

"If the effect of any provision of a lease is to indemnify the landlord, hold the landlord harmless, or preclude or exonerate the landlord from any liability to the tenant, or to any other person, for any injury, loss, damage, or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence, or other misconduct of the landlord on or about the leased premises or any elevators, stairways, hallways, or other appurtenances used in connection with them, and not within the exclusive control of the tenant, the provision is considered to be against public policy and void. An insurer may not claim a right of subrogation by reason of the invalidity of the provision."

What must sellers provide to buyers when their homes are built before 1978?

"Protect Your Family ... " lead safety pamphlet Licensees should also ensure buyers know they have a 10-day window to have a lead inspection or risk assessment performed, if they'd like.