GED social studies
[…] recruit civilians to join the military Explanation: Special interest groups do not recruit civilians to join the military. All of the other answer choices are mentioned in the passage. Special interest groups work to promote their viewpoints and achieve the goals of their members. The passage states, "Working to elect officials . . . lobbying officials already in office . . . and filing lawsuits on behalf of the members of the interest group are the tactics that interest groups use . . . ."

Which of the following describes the purpose of Section 158? South Dakota v. Dole (1987) - Majority Opinion "Title 23 U.S.C. [Section] 158 directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal highway funds from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." South Dakota, which permits persons 19 years old or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a declaratory judgment that [Section] 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power under [Article I, Section