International Law Outline
[…] Global Courts - ICJ Regional Courts - European Court of HR: - OAS: - Inter-American HR Court: Diplomacy/Mobilization of Shame: Economic/Military Sanctions: Monitoring by Global Institutions -- UN Monitoring ---- UN Human Rights Council (but also UNGA/UNSC) ---- UN High Commissioner for Human Rights: -- Treaty-Body Monitoring: Certain treaty regimes establish committees that receive state reports and monitor state compliance. However, many delinquent reports by states. Committees issue "comments" on compliance. -- NGOs National Laws/Courts Alien Tort Statute Torture Victim Prevention Act § 2(a); 28 U.S.C. § 1350: "An individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation - (1) subjects an individual to torture shall in a civil action be liable for damages to that individual (2) subjects an individual to extrajudicial killing shall, in a civil action, be liable for damages to the individual's legal representative or to any person who many be a claimant in an action for wrongful death Sosa Case: U.S. Supreme Court found the Universal Declaration on HR unhelpful in determining whether an "arbitrary arrest" violated IL. Int'l Criminal Prosecution: If you are serious about enforcing HR treaties you can enforce HR against people rather than states.