Modern Systems Analysis and Design 9e Ch 7 - Practice Questions

Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!

103) All of the following are deliverables for process modeling except ________. A) Context DFD B) Database DFD with metadata C) DFDs of the system D) Descriptions of each DFD component

Answer: A

116) ________ is used to represent an indifferent decision in the decision table. A) A greater than sign B) A blank C) The letter X D) A dash

Answer: A

12) ________ are NOT a component of data flow diagram symbols. A) Processes B) Data stores C) Data flows D) Data programs

Answer: A

13) A ________ can be best understood as data in motion, moving from one place in a system to another. A) Process B) Data flow C) Data store D) Data source

Answer: A

17) A ________ is used in both conventions for sources/sinks and has a name that states what the external agent is, such as Customer, Teller, EPA Office, or Inventory Control System. A) Circle B) Triangle C) Rectangle D) Square

Answer: A

38) Data cannot move directly from a source to a sink. It must be moved by a process if the data are of any concern to our system. Otherwise, the data flow is not shown on the ________. A) Sink B) Procedure C) Flow chart D) DFD

Answer: A

39) A data flow has ________ direction(s) of flow between symbols. It may flow in both directions between a process and a data store to show a read before an update. A) No B) Three C) One D) Multi

Answer: A

42) A data flow cannot go directly back to the same process it leaves. There must be at least ________ other process(es) that handle(s) the data flow, produce(s) some other data flow, and return(s) the original data flow to the beginning process. A) Three B) Two C) One D) Four

Answer: A

47) The lowest level of a DFD is called a ________ data flow diagram. A) Low-level B) Primitive C) Level-0 D) Basic

Answer: A

57) Balancing is the conservation of inputs and outputs to a DFD process when that process is decomposed to a ________ level. A) Balanced B) Similar C) Lower D) Higher

Answer: A

75) A(n) ________ arises when one use case uses another use case and is shown diagrammatically as a dotted-line arrow pointed toward the use case that is being used. A) Extend relationship B) Include relationship C) System boundary D) Connection

Answer: A

76) ________ is NOT one of the levels of details suggested by Cockburn. A) White B) Kite C) Red D) Blue

Answer: A

79) Use cases written at the ________ level focus on user goals. A) White B) Blue C) Black D) Kite

Answer: A

86) A(n) ________ diagram shows the conditional logic for the sequence of system activities needed to accomplish a business process. A) Fork B) Branch C) Business D) Activity

Answer: A

90) In a decision table a value that does not affect the action taken is known as ________. A) An action stub B) A rule C) A logical dilemma D) An indifferent condition

Answer: A

92) ________ allow you to check for the extent to which your logic is complete, consistent, and not redundant. A) Gap analysis B) Action stubs C) Process modeling D) Decision tables

Answer: A

96) A(n) ________ in business process modeling is an action that must take place for a process to be completed. A) Gateway B) Event C) Flow D) Activity

Answer: A

105) When thinking about sources and sinks, all of the following are of no interest to us except ________. A) What a source does with information B) How to control the design of a source/sink C) Connecting sinks/sources directly to the stored data D) How the information leaves the internal DFD to the sink/source

Answer: B

106) A data flow diagram does not representative time very well, therefore the analyst must ________. A) Model the system as if the system has never started and will never stop B) Design the diagram as if the perfect model for the system exists C) Indicate time sequences in a legend D) Stop decomposing the model when it appears the system should be completed

Answer: B

109) Functional decomposition stops when ________. A) No subprocesses can be broken down B) There are a max of 5 levels C) The team decides to stop D) The hierarchy chart becomes too cumbersome to read

Answer: B

11) Flowcharting has been criticized by proponents of structured analysis and design because it is too ________. A) Geometrically oriented B) Diagrammatic C) Physically oriented D) Methodological

Answer: B

113) Kathy was reviewing the DFD and found there was a discrepancy between the order process and the customer credit approval process. Kathy was involved in a(n) ________. A) Gap analysis B) JAD C) Walkthrough D) Audit

Answer: B

115) Use cases written at the fish and ________ levels (sometimes called the clam level) are much more detailed and focus on sub-function goals. A) Black B) White C) Kite D) Sea

Answer: B

14) A ________ is the work or actions performed on data so that they are transformed, stored, or distributed. A) Process B) Data store C) Flowchart D) Data flow

Answer: B

2) ________ is NOT a phase in a systems development life cycle. A) Maintenance B) Planning C) Attributes D) Design

Answer: B

37) Data cannot move directly from one data store to another data store. Data must be moved by a ________. A) Flow chart B) Procedure C) Process D) Data source

Answer: B

44) A data flow has a noun phrase label. More than one data flow noun phrase can appear on a single ________ as long as all of the flows on the same arrow move together as one package. A) Circle B) Rectangle C) Join D) Arrow

Answer: B

45) Functional decomposition is a(n) ________ process of breaking the description of a system down into finer and finer detail, which creates a set of charts in which one process on a given chart is explained in greater detail on another chart. A) Iterative B) Never-ending C) Continuous D) Static

Answer: B

48) A ________ diagram is a DFD that is generated from n nested decompositions from a level-0 diagram. A) Level-n B) Level-0 C) Level-1 D) Level-2

Answer: B

65) The concept of DFD ________ refers to whether or not the depiction of the system shown at one level of a nested set of DFDs is compatible with the depictions of the system shown at other levels. A) Consistency B) Completeness C) Balancing D) Accuracy

Answer: B

68) A ________ is a diagram of process logic where the logic is reasonably complicated. A) Decision table B) Decision box C) Decision column D) Decision flow

Answer: B

69) ________ are NOT a part of a decision table. A) Condition stubs B) Action stubs C) Rules D) Policies

Answer: B

70) A use-case consists of a set of possible sequences of interactions between a system and ________ in a particular environment, possible sequences that are related to a particular goal. A) User B) Procedure C) Function D) Company

Answer: B

80) Use cases written at the fish and ________ levels (sometimes called the clam level) are much more detailed and focus on subfunction goals. A) Black B) White C) Kite D) Sea

Answer: B

83) A ________ lists what it takes to satisfy stakeholders if the use case is completed successfully. A) Precondition B) Minimal guarantee C) Success guarantee D) Trigger

Answer: B

84) According to Cockburn's template, ________ are those things the system must ensure are true before the use case can start. A) Preconditions B) Minimal guarantee C) Success guarantee D) Triggers

Answer: B

87) An activity diagram cannot be used to ________. A) Depict the flow of control from activity to activity B) Help in identifying extensions in a use case C) Model work flow but not business processes D) Model the sequential and concurrent steps in a computation process

Answer: B

89) If there is a situation where a decision table has a logic decision where an employee data type can have one of two values, those values are listed in the ________. A) Condition stub B) Action stub C) Rules D) Data flow diagram

Answer: B

91) Joshua has removed any rules that have impossible actions in the decision table. He has completed the ________ step. A) "simply the decision table" B) "define the actions for each rule" C) "list all possible rules" D) "name all possible actions that can occur"

Answer: B

97) A(n) ________ in business process modeling is a decision point. A) Event B) Swim-lane C) Gateway D) Flow

Answer: B

1) A ________ is a picture of the movement of data between external entities and the processes and data stores within a system. A) Process flow diagram B) Data flow diagram C) Data diagram D) Procedure flow diagram

Answer: C

102) A ________ shows the scope of the system, indicating which elements are inside and which are outside of the system. A) Process flow diagram B) Context diagram C) Data diagram D) Procedure flow diagram

Answer: C

108) To create a set of hierarchal related charts in finer and finer detail, one must use ________. A) A hierarchy chart B) A flowchart C) Functional decomposition D) A subprocess

Answer: C

111) Which of the following is an advanced rule governing data flow diagramming? A) Data flows cannot be split. B) The inputs to a process must be sufficient to produce the outputs. C) At the highest level, new data flows may be added. D) It is good to have data flow lines cross each other.

Answer: C

15) A ________ is the origin and/or destination of the data, and these are sometimes referred to as external entities because they are outside the system. A) Data graph B) Data flow C) Process D) Source

Answer: C

18) A ________ is a DFD that represents a system's major processes, data flows, and data stores at a high level of detail. A) Level-1 diagram B) Level-0 diagram C) Level-2 diagram D) Level-3 diagram

Answer: C

20) No process can have only ________. It would be making data from nothing (a miracle). If an object has only outputs, then it must be a source. A) Sources B) Sinks C) Inputs D) Outputs

Answer: C

36) No process can have only ________ and if an object has only that, then it must be a sink. A) Inputs B) Procedure C) Outputs D) Arrow

Answer: C

40) A(n) ________ in a data flow means that exactly the same data goes from a common location to two or more different processes, data stores, or sources/sinks. (This usually indicates different copies of the same data going to different locations.) A) Arrow B) Join C) Break D) Fork

Answer: C

41) A(n) ________ in a data flow means that exactly the same data come from any of two or more different processes, data stores, or sources/sinks to a common location. A) Join B) Fork C) Break D) Arrow

Answer: C

58) At the ________ level of DFDs, new data flows may be added to represent data that are transmitted under exceptional conditions. These data flows typically represent error messages or confirmation notices. A) Highest B) Lowest C) Basic D) Medium

Answer: C

60) Data flow repository entries typically will NOT include ________. A) The label or name for the data flow as entered on the DFDs B) A list of other repository objects grouped into categories by type of object C) The composition or list of data elements contained in the data flow D) A long description defining the data flow

Answer: C

66) ________ DFD development recognizes that requirements determination and requirements structuring are interacting, not sequential, subphases of the analysis phase of the SDLC. A) Primitive B) Iterative C) Subjective D) Consistent

Answer: C

67) ________ is the process of discovering discrepancies between two or more sets of DFDs or discrepancies within a single DFD. A) Timing B) Primitive DFD C) Basic analysis D) Gap analysis

Answer: C

74) A(n) ________ is an external entity that interacts with a system and is someone or something that exchanges information with the systems. A) Procedure B) DFD C) User D) Actor

Answer: C

77) As seen from the clouds, as if flying in a plane at 35,000 feet, refers to which level according to Cockburn? A) White B) Kite C) Blue D) Fish

Answer: C

78) Both the white and ________ levels provide a summary of the use case goals. A) Blue B) Black C) Kite D) Fish

Answer: C

85) ________ is the set of behaviors or functions in a use case that follow exceptions to the main success scenario. A) Triggers B) Extension C) Preconditions D) Connections

Answer: C

88) A ________ is a matrix representation of the logic of a decision. A) Condition stubs B) Decision table C) Action stubs D) Rule

Answer: C

9) ________ is/are NOT a deliverable for process modeling. A) Context DFD B) DFDs of the system C) Thorough descriptions of each DFD component D) Inadequately decomposed diagrams

Answer: C

95) A(n) ________ in business process modeling shows the sequence of action in a process. A) Graph B) Flow C) Event D) Activity

Answer: C

98) A ________ in business process modeling is a way to visually encapsulate a process. A) Gateway B) Swimlane C) Pool D) Flow

Answer: C

10) With only ________ symbols, you can use DFDs to represent both physical and logical information systems. A) Four B) Three C) Five D) Six

Answer: D

110) Typically process names begin with ________. A) A noun B) The name of a person C) An action verb D) Decomposition

Answer: D

114) Violations of DFD drawing rules can produce ________. A) A gap analysis B) Confusion C) Inefficiencies D) An audit

Answer: D

16) According to the DFD conventions, the data flow is always depicted by a(n) ________. A) Rectangle B) Circle C) Arrow D) Triangle

Answer: D

19) When two ________ have the same data flow name, you must be careful that these flows are exactly the same. A) Rectangles B) DFDs C) Arrows D) Processes

Answer: D

43) A data flow to a data store means ________. A) Join B) Update C) Process D) Fork

Answer: D

46) The act of going from a single system to ________ component processes is called (functional) decomposition. A) Two B) Three C) Four D) Six

Answer: D

59) The concept of DFD ________ refers to whether you have included in your DFDs all of the components necessary for the system you are modeling. A) Completeness B) Accuracy C) Balancing D) Processing

Answer: D

93) What should one do first when creating a decision table? A) Simply the decision table. B) Name the conditions. C) List all possible rules. D) Identify the value each condition can assume.

Answer: D

94) BPMN stands for ________. A) Basic Process Modeling Notation B) Business Process Multi Notation C) Business Process Modeling Notation D) Business Procedure Modeling Notation

Answer: D


Related study sets

NSG 211 Ch. 8 Application Exercises

View Set

CE SHOP quiz Module 1 (ones I got Wrong

View Set

Social Lecture 26 Stereotype Threat

View Set

CFA Level 2: Reading 11: Multinational Company Financial Statement

View Set