Practice Exam 1
[…] The statutory right of redemption would permit an owner to redeem the property after the tax sale.

Before people can act in the capacity of or represent themselves as real estate brokers, they must first A) obtain a license from the Texas Real Estate Commission. B) obtain a license from the Texas Securities Commission. C) register with the Texas Real Estate Commission. D) obtain an office in an area zoned commercial.

A) obtain a license from the Texas Real Estate Commission. The answer is obtain a license from the Texas Real Estate Commission. According to Sec. 1101.351, "unless a person hold a license... the person may not act as or represent that the person is a broker or sales agent."

Misleading or deceptive practices according to the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) include all of the following EXCEPT A) stating that a property is being sold "as is." B) misrepresenting the authority of an agent to negotiate the final terms of a sales contract.