US Civil Liberties midterm
[…] english bill of rights

-The English Bill of Rights sharply limits royal power to violate rights. Few provisions, however, limit parliamentary power. -Compilation of common law decisions and uncodified -Unwritten constitution

Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer

-The Missouri Department of Natural Resources (DNR) offers Playground Scrap Tire Surface Material Grants that provide funds for qualifying organizations to purchase recycled tires to resurface playgrounds. Trinity applied for such a grant but was denied because Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution states, "no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion."