Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] A. The seller, because its agreement to pay for the shipping made this a destination contract. B. The seller, because the goods did not conform to the contract. C. The buyer, because the risk of loss passed when the goods were delivered to the carrier. D. The buyer, because it had a reasonable opportunity to obtain insurance after it was notified of the shipment.

This is still a shipment contract. The fact that the seller has agreed to pay for shipping means just that, and does not alter the risk of loss. As a general rule, in a shipment contract, under § 2-509(1)(a) "the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier." However, the general rule is subject to an exception under § 2-510(1): "Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance."