Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] The buyer arrives and the seller tenders the milk. The buyer complains that the seller has taken no steps to package the milk in a manner that will keep it cold for the buyer. The buyer refuses the tender. Is the seller in breach? A. Yes, because the tender was not at a reasonable hour. B. Yes, because the seller knew the milk had to be kept cold and did not properly package it. C. No, because the seller may determine the time for delivery and the packaging. D. No, because the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.

According to § 2-503(1)(a), the default rule is that tender must be at a reasonable hour, but here the parties agreed to the hour. Section 2-503(1)(b) provides that "unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods." Here, they did not otherwise agree, so it was up to the buyer to provide suitable facilities. The buyer did not do so. The correct response is D.

A car dealer sells a used car with 50,000 miles on it to a buyer. Shortly thereafter, the transmission fails.