Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] Has there been tender of delivery? A. No, because this is not an Article 2 transaction as the law student is not a merchant. B. No, because the goods are nonconforming. C. No, because the time and place for tender have not been determined. D. Yes, there has been a tender and there has also been a breach.

I hope you are still not being fooled by response A. If you are, please review Chapter 4.B. Here, the goods have been tendered at a reasonable time and place under § 2-503, so C is not a correct response. The reason tender of delivery is so important is because, according to § 2-507, once there has been tender and notice, then payment is due. But § 2-503(1) provides that "[t]ender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition." If the tender is of nonconforming goods, the buyer may prefer not to accept delivery rather than have a claim for breach. Here, there was not a tender of conforming goods, so the correct response is B.

A buyer orders ten widgets for future delivery.