Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] Mary Jones called John Smith and ordered 1,000 red widgets at a price of $1 each. Smith wrote on a notepad that was headed "From the desk of John Smith," these notes: "8/29/19 sold red widgets $1 each Mary Jones." Smith later could not find the notes and did not fill the order. Did the parties have an enforceable contract? A. Yes, because the writing requirement was satisfied. B. No, because Smith did not sign the writing. C. No, because the writing lacked an essential term. D. No, because the writing could not be found.

The definition of "signed" in § 1-201(b)(39) provides that "'Signed' includes any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing." The notepad contained the heading "From the desk of John Smith," which seems to indicate that it was adopted as a writing of Smith's. Therefore, B is not a correct response.