Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] In a jurisdiction that employs the knockout rule, which jurisdiction supplies the governing law? A. Texas, because the offeror should be able to choose the applicable law. B. Texas, because Vermont is materially different. C. Vermont, because it is not materially different from Texas. D. Whichever state prevails when the Code choice of law rules are applied.

These are different terms, and under the knockout rule, both are out and the term supplied by the Code is in. The choice of law rule supplied by the Code is found in § 1-301. Under that rule, if the parties have not agreed on the governing law, "this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state." Application of that rule would determine which state prevails. The correct response is D.