Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] The ship sank en route and the buyer never received the wine. Which party is responsible for the risk of loss? A. The seller, because this was a destination contract. B. The seller, because even though this was a shipment contract, the seller failed to notify the buyer of the shipment. C. The buyer, because this was a shipment contract. D. The buyer, because it agreed to pay for shipping.

This was a shipment contract, because the seller agreed only to deliver the goods to the port and not to the buyer. In a shipment contract, according to § 2-509, "the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier." Normally, therefore, the risk of loss would be on the buyer in this situation. However, the seller did not notify the buyer as required by § 2-504(c). Although failure to give notice is not material in all circumstances, under these facts, a court held that the risk of loss was on the seller.