Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] If that is the case, then this language would be conspicuous. The best response is A.

Assume that a court throws out the limited remedy in paragraph 1 because it fails of its essential purpose. Will the court also throw out the exclusion of consequential damages in paragraph 3? A. Yes, because they are all part of the same warranty package. B. No, because they are in separate paragraphs. C. No, because they are different limitations of remedy. D. It depends on the jurisdiction.

Analysis. According to § 2-719(2), "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." As we have seen, this provision makes the repair or replace remedy exclusive. It could fail if the goods are a "lemon" and the seller is not able to make them work properly.