Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] Analysis. This warranty begins in paragraph 1 by giving the buyer an express warranty under § 2-313. This is a typical "repair or replace" warranty, promising to repair or replace any defective parts for a period of time, here one year. So C=1. Note that because § 2-317 provides that warranties are cumulative, the mere fact that the seller has given an express warranty does not mean that it does not also give an implied warranty. Therefore, the seller here disclaims all warranties in the second paragraph, so B=2. The default rule of § 2-715 is that a buyer is entitled to consequential damages for breach of warranty, so the seller uses the power under § 2-719 to exclude consequential damages. Remember that according to § 2-719(3), "[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable." So D=3. Finally, according to § 2-719(1)(b), "resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy." Here, the fourth paragraph constitutes the parties' agreement that the remedy is exclusive, so A=4.

A man purchased a package of frozen chicken from a grocery store. The store had placed a sticker on the package that stated "No GMOs."