Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] A. Yes, because she is a good faith purchaser for value. B. Yes, because she is a buyer in ordinary course of business. C. No, because she should have known that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods. D. No, because she is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.

You would think the answer here would be B, because it is the ordinary course of a pawnshop's business to sell goods that once belonged to others. But if you carefully read the definition of "buyer in ordinary course of business" in § 1-201(b)(9), you noted that it refers to "a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind." I can't explain the pawnbroker exception, other than to point out the obvious distinction between the inventory of a pawnshop and the inventory of other businesses to which one might entrust goods. Because she purchased from a pawnshop, Jan is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.