Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] According to §§ 2- 507 and 2-511, delivery and payment are conditional on each other, so they must be tendered simultaneously. As a general rule, according to § 1-303, usage of trade is read into the contract. However, the express terms of the contract prevail over the trade usage under § 1-303(e)(1). Here, the contract specifically states that payment is due on delivery. That express term is inconsistent with the trade usage, so it governs. The correct response is D. Let's now turn to risk of loss. When delivery is at the seller's place of business, according to § 2-509(3), "the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery." Recall that a tender is an offer to perform, whereas receipt of goods, according to § 2-103(1)(c), means "taking physical possession of them." So if the buyer is offered the goods, but decides to come back later to pick them up, there has been tender but not receipt.