Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] As between the seller and the buyer, who is responsible for the loss? A. The seller, because this was a destination contract. B. The seller, because it was negligent in choosing the carrier. C. The buyer, because the risk of loss passed when the goods were delivered to the carrier. D. The buyer, because the shipment was at the buyer's expense.

This is a shipment contract. Notice that the mere fact that the seller has arranged for shipment to the buyer does not make it a destination contract. Obviously, every shipping contract has to have a destination. In a shipment contract, under § 2-509(1)(a), "the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier." The correct response is C.

A buyer and a seller entered into a written agreement for the delivery of a truckload of bricks in 30 days. The contract contained a NOM clause.