Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] The dealer signs over the title and gives Barney the keys. Barney asks them if it would be all right if he picked up the car the next day and they tell him it is not a problem. That night, a tree limb breaks off and damages the car, which is parked at the dealership. Who is responsible for the loss? A. Bitterroot Motors, because Barney did not have receipt of the car. B. Bitterroot Motors, because it had not tendered the car. C. Barney, because Bitterroot Motors had tendered the car. D. Barney, because he had receipt of the car.

Bitterroot Motors is a merchant. Therefore, according to § 2-509(3), "the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods." Receipt means physical possession. Even though Barney may have had constructive receipt because he had the title and the keys, he did not have physical possession.