Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] Without signing the letter, he sent it to his best customers. Is this a § 2-205 firm offer? A. Yes, but it will remain open for no more than three months. B. Yes, and it will remain open until all the lightbulbs are sold. C. No, because it is not made in a signed writing. D. No, because it does not state that it will remain open for a time stated.

Analysis. This is clearly an offer by a merchant to sell goods. Is it made in a signed writing? The definition of writing in § 1-201(b)(46) provides that " '[w]riting' includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form." It would seem that the seller's printed stationery would constitute a writing. And the definition of signed in § 1-201(b)(37) states that it "includes any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or "accept a writing." It would seem that the seller's letterhead was adopted with the intention to indicate that the offer came from him. The Official Comment to that section elaborates: The symbol may be printed, stamped or written; it may be by initials or by thumbprint.