Commercial Law- Mtima
[…] Is the injured party likely to recover consequential damages in excess of $1,000? A. Yes, because the limitation of consequential damages will be thrown out when the limited remedy fails of its essential purpose. B. Yes, because the limitation of consequential damages is prima facie unconscionable. C. No, because parties have freedom to contract around the default rules of the Code. D. No, because the presumption of unconscionability can be rebutted.

Analysis. Response A is not relevant because there is no fact indicating that a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose. Under § 2-719(3), "[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable." Although the presumption can be rebutted, there are no facts here to indicate that it should be. Parties can generally contract around the default rules, but this one is clearly a regulatory rule that cannot be changed by the parties. The best response is B.