Consumer Rights
[…] Generally, the DTPA does not apply to the following: 1. Certain Business Consumers The DTPA is inapplicable to business consumers with assets of over $25 million, or those that are owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.
FDCPA/ Exemptions
Generally, the FDCPA does not apply to bad checks or certain bad check enforcement programs operated by private entities, generally in cooperation with the state for pre-trial diversion purposes. FDCPA § 1692p(b).
Waiver
Generally, waivers of the DTPA are void and unenforceable as they violate public policy. DTPA § 17.42. Exception: The statute allows waivers if all of the following are evident. 1. Prescribed Written Content The waiver must have the following heading: "Waiver of Consumer Rights" followed by, "I waive my rights under the Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection Act, § 17.41 et seq., Business & Commerce Code, a law that gives consumers special rights and protections. After consultation with an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver." 2. Signed by the Consumer The consumer must sign the written waiver. 3. Conspicuous The written waiver must be in bold face type of 10-point size or bigger. 4. Similar Bargaining Position The consumer must not be in a significantly unequal bargaining position. 5. Legal Representation The