II. The Fundamental Right to Marry
[…] SC Code § 20-3-135:] Spousal Support Obligation where Marriage declared Void due to Fraud:

"A marriage that would otherwise be lawful that is declared void ab initio by reason of fraud, does not relieve the party committing the fraud of the duty to provide spousal support that would have otherwise existed pursuant to § 20-3-130. • Alimony: Typically cannot get alimony for an annulment. Alimony is the money you get for the lack of money you are receiving because no longer married. If a party gets remarried, then alimony ends. o Some states allow alimony for annulled marriages for punitive reasons.