Coast Guard Jurisdiction Registry and Nationality
[…] Statuory Basis 14 USC 2
The specific statutory basis for the Coast Guard's law enforcement mission. "The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."
Team/Command Debrief
This debrief at a minimum should include the entire boarding team and the boat crew. The topics should include: a. Strengths and weaknesses of the original plan; b. Boarding procedures performed and results obtained; c. Safety; d. Training needs; and e.