Coast Guard Jurisdiction Registry and Nationality
[…] When an adequate number of qualified boarding personnel are not available to safely conduct a boarding, units shall consider postponing the boarding and either call for additional personnel or escort the vessel to a location where the boarding may proceed safely.
Waterfront Facility
For purposes of exercising and enforcing COTP orders pursuant to 33 CFR Part 6, Boarding Officers should understand the limitations of the term "waterfront facility," which is more limiting than the (section 70101 of title 46) MTSA term "facility." 33 CFR 6.01-4 provides that the term "waterfront facility" means "all piers, wharves, docks, or similar structures to which vessels may be secured and naval yards, stations, and installations, including ranges; areas of land, water, or land and water under and in immediate proximity to them; buildings on them or contiguous to them and equipment and materials on or in them." This definition therefore includes: a. Every form of mooring facility and structure to which a vessel may be secured, including private docks; b. DoD owned or operated naval yards, stations, installations, and ranges even if such facilities do not have structures for securing vessels; c.