TX Trial and Appellate Procedure - Carlson
[…] NOTE 2: Cannot have general charges in TX! General charge asks the jury to decide who wins, so of course they know the legal effect of their answers.

In Texas we don't do that in civil cases. We ask the the jury controlling questions of fact based on the pleadings and the proof, and the court decides who wins based upon applying the law to the jury's answers.

The Finality Requirement The finality requirement is expressed in Section 51.012 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides as follows:

In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive interest and costs, a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.

How should an appellate court review factual sufficiency when the standard of proof is clear and convincing?

In a factual sufficiency review, a court of appeals must give due consideration to evidence that the factfinder could reasonably have found to be clear and convincing.