TX Trial and Appellate Procedure - Carlson
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(d). Remember, in a BENCH trial, you don't have to do anything to preserve a legal or factual sufficiency complaint.

A *verification* is a

formal declaration, typically made before a notary public, that statements made in the document are true.

Upon filing this notice (reminder to file findings of fact), the time for the court to file findings of fact and conclusions of law is extended to ____ days from the date the original request was filed.

forty

Certain Orders Under Texas Citizens Participation Act § 27.003(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code: The Texas Citizens Protection Act provides for the dismissal of a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of

free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Purpose of the TCPA: To encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely and otherwise participate in government to the extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for