corporation
[…] A Pennsylvania provision, enacted in 1990, provides, as part of its rules on duties of directors, that directors "may, in considering the best interests of the corporation," consider the effects of their actions on "any or all groups affected by such actions, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located." Penn.Consol. Statutes, Title 15, § 515(a). This provision then goes further by providing that the directors "shall not be required, in considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any action, to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor." This language was part of a package of provisions intended primarily to allow Pennsylvania corporations to fend off hostile takeovers (see Chapter 7), but is not limited to such situations.