corporation
[…] One of the rare exceptions to the judicial deference to the business judgment of a board of directors is found in

Dodge v. Ford Motor Company. The California Corporations Code, § 207(e), gives corporations the power to "make donations, regardless of specific corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes." (Emphasis supplied.) The New York Business Corporations Law, § 202(a)(12) (McKinney, 1986), includes in the general powers of corporations, the power "to make donations, irrespective of corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof." A Pennsylvania provision, enacted in 1990, provides, as part of its rules on duties of directors, that directors "may, in considering the best interests of the corporation," consider the effects of their actions on "any or all groups affected by such actions, including shareholders, employees,