corporation
[…] what is the duty of loyalty1?

Directors have an obligation not to put their own interests before the interests of the corporation. - This duty of loyalty supersedes the business judgment rule so that fraud may be avoided. - The burden of establishing that the duty of loyalty is not violated is on said directors. However, that burden may be met if after "rigorous scrutiny" it is determined that the transaction in question was made in good faith and would have been made even in the absence of the personal interests of the director.

The Delaware General Corporation Law, § 122, provides, "Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power to . . . (9) Make donation for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof. . . ." Note, however, that this is one of the powers that a corporation has. Other listed powers include the power to "sue and be sued" and the power to "make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship."