B LAW FINAL
[…] Olympics, IMF) with the intent to corrupt for the purpose of obtaining or retaining business for or with, or directing business."

Office of federal contract compliance programs (OFCCP)

-can terminate federal contracts with employers who do not comply with its guidelines and can make them ineligible for any future federal business

legal justification for IP: Article 1, Sec. 8

-congress was granted the enumerated power (dish out power to 3 branches of congress) to issue IP rights for the "progress of science and useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive rights to their respective writings and discoveries"

patent examiner

-considers the application and there is usually a great deal of communication between the examiner and the applicant over the adequacy of the application's explanations, the scope of the proposed patent, and whether the invention even qualifies for a patent