CFE Exam - Law
[…] Bank Secrecy Act

The Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), which went into effect in the United States in 1970, was the first major piece of legislation aimed at detecting and preventing money laundering. The purpose of the law as stated in Section 5311 is "to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." The BSA sets forth a system of reporting and recordkeeping requirements designed to help track large, unusual, and suspicious financial transactions.