अब Quizwiz के साथ अपने होमवर्क और परीक्षाओं को एस करें!
[…] A. Core claims 1. Personal financial or other beneficial interest = some type of self dealing, corporate opportunity. 2. Four types of claims: a. gross negligence (key question here is if they were uninformed) b. illegality, c. personal financial or other beneficial interest, d. disloyalty 1) bad faith, Caremark claim B. How do you insulate yourself for those personal interest transactions: 122(17) corporate opportunity; director or shareholder approved, or fair.

A. Duty of loyalty: self-dealing scenario: 1) DGCL section 144: "no contract or transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors or officrs, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose." a. Essence of this provision: first question what kind of k: between corp on one hand, one of the directors or officers. Ex a director or officer bought something at too low a price or sold corp something at too high. b.