अब Quizwiz के साथ अपने होमवर्क और परीक्षाओं को एस करें!
[…] Facially egrecious decisions that require little analysis. Caremark claim: there is a duty, and there's failure, and the failure is a failure to act on the part of the board or officers. C. How do we insulate ourselves against corporate opportunity doctrine: Del Section 122(17). Cos can adopt it, which allows corps to renounce a specific opportunity. 1) Del. Section 122(17): "Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power to: (17) Renounce, in its artificate of incorporate or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or stockholders." Straightforward: in your articles of incorporation, you renounce any interest in a particular business, like bike handlebars. Has to be specified types or classes of business opportunities.