Remedies
[…] Limits on Compensatory damages - certainty

need to prove damages by a reasonable certainty

Civil Code Section 1692

• A claim for damages is not inconsistent with a claim for relief based upon rescission. • The aggrieved party shall be awarded complete relief, including restitution of benefits, if any, conferred by him as a result of the transaction and any consequential damages to which he is entitled; but such relief shall not include duplicate or inconsistent items of recovery.

California Civil Code § 3333.1

"(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury ... Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.

Kinds of Prejudice

"Defense prejudice" which may include loss of records, destruction of evidence, fading memories or unavailability of evidence such as death of witnesses. "Economic prejudice" centers on consequences primarily monetary, to the D should the claimant prevail.