Prior Appropriation Midterm
[…] Transfers & Changes - basic principles of water as a transactional property right

Ø Mere ownership of land adjacent to water gives no right to use the water Ø Water right is a vested property right Ø Water rights are not permanently tied to specific land but may be sold for use on other land Ø Water rights transfers are subject to the same formal requirements as other forms of real property (exception - ditch shares) CRS § 38-30-102(2) Ø "In the conveyance of water rights in all cases, except where the ownership of stock in ditch companies or other companies constitutes the ownership of a water right, the same formalities shall be observed and complied with as in the conveyance of real estate." -> water rights conveyances to mutual ditch/irrigation companies are not subjected to same rules as the conveyance of real estate; all other water rights conveyances are treated the same.


Set pelajaran terkait

Second Semester Class Study Set 2024

View Set