Constitutional Law II
[…] moved from for the first year of residence, (ex: if you moved from Arizona, then you would only get $275 a month for the first year you are in Cali because that is the Az rate, which is much lower than the $456 a month that are given to California residents) • Right to travel is about motion, ability to move freely • Right to travel = o 1) "protects the right of a citizen of one State to enter and to leave another State" Ex: going through a bridge o 2) right to be treated as a welcome VISITOR rather than an unfriendly alien when temporarily in the state Expressly protected by Article IV §2, which provides that the "citizens of each state shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in several States." Thus, by virtue of a person's state citizenship, a citizen of one State who travels in other States, intending to return home at the end of his journey , is entitled to enjoy the Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in several States • ie.