PROBABLE CAUSE, SEARCH WARRANTS, EXCEPTIONS TO SEARCH WARRANT REQUIREMENTS - CASE LAW- CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[…] NOTICE OF APPEAL AND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR- ITALIANO V. COMMONWEALTH, 211 VA. 334- (1973)-

Circuit Court for the City of Hampton, Virginia The Court erred in refusing to allow the defendant to remain on bond pending the appeal of his conviction to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

SPIVEY V. COMMONWEALTH, 23 VA. APP. 715 (1997)- ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE OMITTED FROM INVENTORY

Code § 19.2-57 provides, in pertinent part, that: The officer who seizes any property [pursuant to a search warrant] shall prepare an inventory thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced before the court designated in the warrant. The officer executing the warrant shall endorse the date of execution thereon and shall file the warrant, with the inventory attached ... and the accompanying affidavit, ... within three days after the execution of such search warrant in the circuit court clerk's office, wherein the search was made.... Although the Virginia Power and Western Union exhibits were omitted from the inventory prepared and filed by Officer Rivera, noncompliance with Code § 19.2-57 does not require suppression of the evidence: "While violations of state procedural statutes are viewed with disfavor, ... neither the