All Practice Exam Final
[…] A. The new drug would not be eligible for orphan drug designation given the number of people currently affected by Disease X in the US B. The company must demonstrate that Disease X is life-threatening for the new drug to be eligible for orphan drug designation C. Obtaining orphan drug designation is not possible since an IND has already been submitted D. The company must request orphan drug designation before submitting a marketing application for the new drug

D. The company must request orphan drug designation before submitting a marketing application for the new drug According to 21 CFR 316.23, "A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation at any time in the drug development process prior to the submission of a marketing application for the drug product for the orphan indication."