All Practice Exam Final
[…] This device is usually available over-the-counter. - Classification. Class I (general controls). The device is exempt from the premarket notification procedures in subpart E of part 807 of this chapter subject to 886.9.

The Quality System Regulation for Class III devices applies to the following except: A) Critical component manufacturers B) Operations done by the manufacturer at facilities located in the United States C) Research on investigational devices tested outside of the United States D) Contract Sterilizers

A) Critical component manufacturers A "component" is defined by 21 CFR 820.3 (c) as "any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device."

If FDA were to invoke the Application Integrity Policy, which of the following is a possible outcome? A) Defer review of pending application(s) B) "File" a marketing application at the 60 day review C) Grant a waiver or deferral for pediatric clinical study D) Approve a marketing application