All Practice Exam Final
[…] An Investigational New Drug Application (IND) was submitted to FDA. New animal toxicology data is obtained and will be submitted to FDA as an: A. information amendment submitted no more than every 60 days. B. information amendment submitted no more than every 30 days. C. information amendment submitted no more than every 45 days. D. information supplement submitted with the Annual Report.

B. information amendment submitted no more than every 30 days. Per 21 CFR 312.31, "a sponsor shall report in an information amendment essential information on the IND that is not within the scope of a protocol amendment, IND safety reports, or annual report. Examples of information requiring an information amendment include: (1) New toxicology, chemistry, or other technical information; or (2) A report regarding the discontinuance of a clinical investigation." Information amendments to the IND should be submitted as necessary but, to the extent feasible, not more than every 30 days.

A company is using a clinical research organization (CRO) to develop the protocol and monitor the clinical investigators for the company's clinical trial.