All Practice Exam Final
[…] B. The product is one that has been demonstrated though adequate and well-controlled trials to be less effective than alternative therapies

Postapproval pharmacovigilance for an adverse drug experience is: A. Mandatory for both manufacturers and healthcare professionals. B. Voluntary for both manufacturers and healthcare professionals. C. Mandatory for manufacturers but voluntary for healthcare professionals. D. Voluntary for manufacturers but mandatory for healthcare professionals.

C. Mandatory for manufacturers but voluntary for healthcare professionals. 21 CFR 314.80 (c)(1)(i) and (iii) MedWatch Form FDA 3500 and 3500A "(c)(1)(i) The applicant shall report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but in no case later than 15 calendar days of initial receipt of the information by the applicant."(iii) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, concerning the submission of postmarketing 15-day Alert reports, shall also apply to any person other than the applicant (nonapplicant) whose name appears on the label of an approved drug product as a manufacturer,